Bill Slade Invitational results

The Daily Times staff

Boys

100-meter dash

1. Axel Fowler, Farmington (11.09 seconds)

2. Joshua Murphy, Rio Rancho (11.26)

3. Ethan Larson, Farmington (11.31)

200-meter dash

1. Joshua Murphy, Rio Rancho (22.76)

2. Michael Varangis, Rio Rancho (22.91)

3. Ethan Larson, Farmington (23.12)

400-meter dash

1. Noah Fay, Rio Rancho (52.24)

2. Adam Jones, Aztec (53.28)

3. Jared Montgomery, Rio Rancho (53.50)

800-meter run

1. Daniel Beam, Rio Rancho (2 minutes, 6.16 seconds)

2. Ruben Teasyatwho, Aztec (2:09.02)

3. Matthew Smith (2:09.59)

1,600-meter run

1. Matthew Smith, Aztec (4:50.21)

2.  Andrew Day, Aztec (4:50.59)

3. Triston Charles, Piedra Vista (4:50.62)

3,200-meter run

1. Ethan Lacey, Piedra Vista (10:43.76)

2. Triston Charles, Piedra Vista (10:45.08)

3.  Anesio Villegas, Kirtland Central (10:47.90)

110-meter hurdles

1.  Noah Fay, Rio Rancho (15.03)

2.  Jordan Spencer, Rio Rancho (15.70)

3. Kenyon Mosley, Bloomfield (16.01)

300-meter hurdles

1.  Kenyon Mosley, Bloomfield (40.41)

2. Adam Aguirre, Bloomfield (40.83)

3. Jordan Spencer, Rio Rancho (41.48)

400-meter relay

1. Bloomfield (45.33)

2. Rio Rancho (45.73)

3. Piedra Vista (47.25)

800-meter relay

1. Rio Rancho (1:33.48)

2. Bloomfield (1:37.58)

3. Piedra Vista (1:39.14)

1,600-meter relay

1. Rio Rancho (3:35.74)

2. Kirtland Central (3:40.45)

3. Bloomfield (3:43.56)

1,600-meter sprint medley

1. Kirtland Central (3:48.67)

2. Bloomfield (3:54.95)

3. Rio Rancho (3:56.07)

High jump

1. Owen Olney, Rio Rancho (5 feet, 10 inches, won first-place tiebreaker with 7 points)

2. Shi Crespin, Rio Rancho (5-10, won second-place tiebreaker with 5 points)

3. Jordan Spencer, Rio Rancho (5-8, won third-place tiebreaker with 4 points)

Long jump

1. Adan Morales, Rio Rancho (19-7)

2. Adam Aguirre, Bloomfield (19-6 1/2)

3. Christian Chavez, Piedra Vista (18-7 1/2)

Triple jump

1. Garret Howell, Piedra Vista (43-4)

2. Matthew Smith, Aztec (39-11)

3. Shi Crespin, Rio Rancho (39-1)

Shot put

1. Evan Tafoya-Vallo, Rio Rancho (47-6 1/4)

2. Colton Barker, Bloomfield (47-0)

3. Kowyn Becenti, Farmington (45-8 1/2)

Discus

1. Josh Worley, Piedra Vista (119-5)

2. Jared Hensley, Aztec (117-8)

3. Matthew Compton, Piedra Vista (115-4)

Javelin

1. Sean Barbour, Rio Rancho (138-0)

2. Ethan Todd, Farmington (135-7)

3. Isaac Thomas, Kirtland Central (133-11)

Boys team results

1. Rio Rancho, 152 points

2. Bloomfield, 70 points

3. Piedra Vista, 61 points

Kirtland Central's Anesio Villegas keeps pace with the front of the pack in the boys 1,600-meter run during Friday's Bill Slade Invitational in Kirtland. Visit daily-times.com to see more images.

Girls

100-meter dash

1. Haley Golden, Piedra Vista (12.45)

2. Vanessa Harris, Bloomfield (12.71)

3. Kiara Quezada, Farmington (13.05)

200-meter dash

1. Haley Golden, Piedra Vista (25.77)

2. Haley Duran, Piedra Vista (26.86)

3. Autumn Roundy, Aztec (26.92)

400-meter dash

1. Leslie Castano-Uribe, Farmington (1:12.11)

2. Megan VanDeValde, Piedra Vista (1:13.22)

3. Monika Brewster, Farmington (1:14.14)

800-meter run

1. McKinzey Allee, Piedra Vista (2:40.06)

2. Jenna Basham, Piedra Vista (2:40.40)

3. Emily Villarrial, Aztec (2:41.76)

1,600-meter run

1. Khadija Lapahie, Shiprock (5:56.62)

2. Elena Hardy, Shiprock (5:58.21)

3. Michaela Hawkins, Kirtland Central (6:02.77)

3,200-meter run

1. Michaela Hawkins, Kirtland Central (12:37.43)

2.Khadija Lapahie, Shiprock (12:38.54)

3. Elena Hardy, Shiprock (13:11.91)

100-meter hurdles

1. Kambree Pierro, Kirtland Central (15.69)

2. Cydnie Stock, Piedra Vista (16.18)

3. Hallie Armstrong, Aztec (16.82)

300-meter hurdles

1. Carley Smith, Aztec (50.02)

2. Elena Florez, Bloomfield (52.14)

3. Ashley Ferrari, Farmington (52.93)

400-meter relay

1. Piedra Vista (51.69)

2. Aztec (52.27)

3. Kirtland Central (53.02)

800-meter relay

1. Kirtland Central (1:53.41)

2. Shiprock (1:59.87)

3. Aztec (2:01.20)

1,600-meter relay

1. Kirtland Central (4:19.26)

2. Piedra Vista (4:31.32)

3. Bloomfield (4:35.50)

1,600-meter sprint medley

1. Shiprock (4:50.73)

2. Piedra Vista (4:54.51)

3. Kirtland Central (5:05.16)

High jump

1. Hailey Funk, Aztec (4-8, won first-place tiebreaker with 7 points)

2.Rhakel Lewis-Adams, Shiprock (4-8, won second-place tiebreaker with 5 points)

3. Autumn Roundy, Aztec (4-8, 4 points)

Long jump

1. Alycea Aviles, Aztec (16-6)

2. Vanessa Harris, Bloomfield (15-4)

3. Emma Mohs, Navajo Prep (14-10)

Triple jump

1. Hailey Funk, Aztec (35-0)

2. Jayden Guillory, Kirtland Central (32-10 1/2)

3. Autumn Roundy, Aztec (32-8 1/2)

Shot put

1. Connie Viramontes, Bloomfield (35-11)

2. Karen Avina, Aztec (32-4)

3. Danielle Lopez, Piedra Vista (32-2 1/2)

Discus

1. Karen Avina, Aztec (101-3)

2. Danielle Lopez, Piedra Vista (97-0)

3. Micaela Abeyta, Bloomfield (94-4)

Javelin

1. Hannah Sayyeau, Piedra Vista (110-2)

2. Siigrid Lii’bilnaghahi, Kirtland Central (108-3)

3. Bailey Rasmussen, Piedra Vista (92-9)

Girls team results

1. Piedra Vista, 100 points

2. Aztec, 91 points

3. Kirtland Central, 77 points