LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Who's the best of the best in the Four Corners region according to Daily Times readers? From antiques to tortillas and even ski areas, we've got the top local picks right here:

BUSINESS & SHOPPING

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE
First Place: Target
Runner Up: Broadway Gifts & Flowers

BRIDAL 
First Place: Jae-Geos
Runner Up: Paddock Bridal Boutique & Catering

FASHION
First Place: Dillard’s
Runner Up: T.J. Maxx

FLORAL SHOP
First Place: Broadway Gifts & Flowers
Runner Up: Hazel’s Flowers & Gifts

ANTIQUE SHOP  
First Place: The Dusty Attic
Runner Up: A Beautiful Mess

OUTDOOR STORE 
First Place: Sportsman’s Warehouse
Runner Up: Dick’s Sporting Goods

ELECTRONICS STORE 
First Place: Best Buy
Runner Up: McCain Mobile Audio

HOME BUILDER  
First Place: Uselman Construction Co.
Runner Up: Farmington Construction, Inc.

BANK/CREDIT UNION 
First Place: Citizen’s Bank
Runner Up: Four Corners Community Bank

DEPARTMENT STORE  
First Place: Dillard’s
Runner Up: Target

BEST CLOTHING STORE 
First Place: Dillard’s
Runner Up: Target


SERVICES & PROFESSIONALS

ATTORNEY 
First Place: Titus & Murphy Law Firm
Runner Up: Richard L. Gerding

AUTO BODY/REPAIR & SERVICE 
First Place: Ziems Ford Corners 
Runner Up: Rupp Brake & Alignment

CHIROPRACTOR  
First Place: Dr. Jason Doolin, D.C.
Runner Up: La Mesa Chiropractic Center

DAY CARE 
First Place: Just Us Kids Preschool & Daycare
Runner Up: A Gold Star Academy & Child Development Center

DENTIST  
First Place: Dr. Robert Thompson, D.D.S.
Runner Up: Dr. Ronald Johnson, D.M.D.

HAIR STYLING 
First Place: The Head Shop Salon & Day Spa
Runner Up: Marcy Hower

HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING 
First Place: Medallion Heating, Inc.
Runner Up: Farmington Heating & Metal

HOTEL/MOTEL 
First Place: Courtyard by Marriott 
Runner Up: Home 2 Suites by Hilton

FITNESS / GYM 
First Place: Defined Fitness
Runner Up: Anytime Fitness

FURNITURE STORE  
First Place: American Home Furniture
Runner Up: Ashley Furniture

DANCE STUDIO  
First Place: Mann Dance Academy, Inc.
Runner Up: Dance Connection
  
HOME HEALTH 
First Place: Basin Home Health & Hospice
Runner Up: Guardian Angel Home Health & Hospice

INSTRUMENTS /REPAIR SERVICE
First Place: Strings ‘N Things Music
Runner Up: Main Street Music

MANUFACTURED HOMES 
First Place: Faver’s Mobile Homes, Inc.
Runner Up: Clayton Homes

MOTORCYCLE SALES and/or RECREATIONAL VEHICLE & SERVICE 
First Place: Harley-Davidson Four Corners
Runner Up: Sun Country Cycles & Equipment

NEW CAR DEALER  
First Place: Ziems Ford Corners
Runner Up: Webb Chevrolet

ASSISTED LIVING / NURSING HOME  
First Place: The Bridge at Farmington
Runner Up: BeeHive Homes of Farmington

OPTOMETRIST  
First Place: Classic Eyewear
Runner Up: Dr. Scott Allen, MD

ORTHODONTIST 
First Place: Dr. Derek Graff, DMD Orthodontics
Runner Up: Ernest L. Stromeyer, DDS Orthodontics

FAMILY PHYSICIAN 
First Place: Dr. Joseph Pope, MD
Runner Up: Dr. Ronald Calcotte, MD

REAL ESTATE AGENT 
First Place: Valerie Uselman
Runner Up: Tyra van Belle

TAX SERVICE 
First Place: The Accounting Firm
Runner Up: David Bacon, CPA PC

USED CAR DEALER  
First Place: Don Reeve’s Auto Center
Runner Up: Automax Truck & Car Center

LANDSCAPE/LAWN GARDENING 
First Place: San Juan Nurseries, Inc.
Runner Up: AMF Custom Landscaping

SEWING/QUILTING 
First Place: Sew What
Runner Up: Joann Fabric & Craft Store

INSURANCE COMPANY 
First Place: Woods Insurance Service
Runner Up: AVI Risk Management & Insurance Brokers


FOOD & ENTERTAINMENT

ALL AROUND RESTAURANT  
First Place: San Juan Country Club
Runner Up: Texas Roadhouse

COFFEE SHOP 
First Place: Starbucks
Runner Up: Durango Joe’s

HEALTH FOOD 
First Place: Natural Grocer’s
Runner Up: Wildly Natural Foods

RADIO STATION  
First Place: Star 102.9
Runner Up: The Dog! 96.9 FM

ROMANTIC RESTAURANT 
First Place: St. Clair Winery & Bistro
Runner Up: Red Snapper

SKI RESORT
First Place: Purgatory Resort
Runner Up: Hesperus Ski Area
 
SPORTS BAR
First Place: No Worries Sports Bar & Grill
Runner Up: Clancy’s Pub Irish Cantina

THEATRE/STAGE
First Place: Allen Theaters
Runner Up: Henderson Fine Arts Theatre at San Juan College

CATERING
First Place: Si Señor Restaurant
Runner Up: The Spare Rib BBQ Co.

GOLF COURSE
First Place: Piñon Hills Golf Course
Runner Up: San Juan Country Club


THE BEST...

APPETIZER
First Place: Outback Steakhouse
Runner Up: Chili’s Grill & Bar

BEER 
First Place: Three Rivers Tap & Game Room
Runner Up: Texas Roadhouse

DESSERT  
First Place: Olive Garden
Runner Up: Blue Moon Diner
Runner Up: San Juan Country Club

GREEN CHILE 
First Place: The Chili Pod
Runner Up: Si Señor Restaurant

RED CHILE 
First Place: The Chili Pod
Runner Up: Si Señor Restaurant

MIXED DRINK   
First Place: Outback Steakhouse
Runner Up: Distil Beer, Wine & Spirit

STEAK  
First Place: Texas Roadhouse
Runner Up: Outback Steakhouse

MUSIC LIVE/MIXED 
First Place: No Worries Bar & Grill
Runner Up: Clancy’s Pub Irish Cantina

BREAKFAST 
First Place: Dad’s Diner
Runner Up: Weck’s

PIZZA 
First Place: Papa Murphy’s Pizza
Runner Up: Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse

CHICKEN WINGS  
First Place: Buffalo Wild Wings
Runner Up: Wingstop

BREAKFAST BURRITOS  
First Place: Blake’s Lotaburger
Runner Up: Si Señor Restaurant

ICE CREAM 
First Place: Aspen Leaf Frozen Yogurt
Runner Up: Cold Stone Creamery
Runner Up: Dairy Queen

TORTILLAS 
First Place: Si Señor Restaurant
Runner Up: The Chili Pod

AZTEC SCHOOLS 
First Place: Roy Johnson
Runner Up: Matthew Steinfeldt

BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 
First Place: Dr. Kim Mizell, Superintendant
Runner Up: Wendy Thacker

KIRTLAND SCHOOLS 
First Place: Cody Gilmore, KC head coach
Runner Up: Dr. Lynn Campbell, Principal

SHIPROCK SCHOOLS 
First Place: Eric Stovall, SHS head coach
Runner Up: Dr. Colleen Bowman, Superintendent

PIEDRA VISTA HIGH SCHOOL
First Place: Virginia Nickels, teacher
Runner Up: Mike McGaha, baseball coach

NAVAJO PREP SCHOOLS
First Place: Ann Meyer, teacher
Runner Up: Kevin Keely, teacher

FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
First Place: Elizabeth PettyJohn-Broten, teacher
Runner Up: Darin Wright, coach

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.daily-times.com/story/special-publications/2017/10/29/daily-times-readers-choice-awards-winners-2017/805248001/