Election 2018 guide: See who's running for office, where to vote in San Juan County

The Daily Times staff
Voting booths for Municipal Elections open Tuesday, November 6, 2018, but early voting options are available.

Here are the candidates running for a selection of races on the ballots for San Juan County voters. The general election is Nov. 6. See the candidates for statewide and federal races.

Candidates

State Representative District 1

  • Rodney Montoya (R)

State Representative District 2

  • James R.J. Strickler (R)

State Representative District 3

  • Mary P. Schildmeyer (D)
  • Paul Bandy (R)

State Representative District 4

  • Anthony Allison (D)
  • Sharon Clahchischilliage (R)

Magistrate Judge Division 1

  • Gary McDaniel (R)

Magistrate Judge Division 2

  • Rena Scott (R)
  • Stanley R. King (I)

Magistrate Judge Division 3

  • Mark Steven Hawkinson (R)

Magistrate Judge Division 4

  • Trudy M. Chase (D)
  • Melvin Sam (R)

Magistrate Judge Division 5

  • Pat V. Cordell (R)

Magistrate Judge Division 6

  • Barry D. Sharer (R)

District Court Judge

  • Sarah Weaver (write-in)

County Commissioner District 1

  • GloJean B. Todacheene (D)
  • Pete K. Atcitty III (write-in)

County Commissioner District 2

  • Ervin Chavez (D)
  • Michael B. Sullivan (R)
  • LoRenzo C. Bates (I)

County Assessor

  • Jimmy Voita (R)

County Sheriff

  •  R. Shane Ferrari (R)

Probate Judge

  • Stacey D. Biel (R)

Public Regulation Commissioner District 4

  • Theresa Becenti-Aguilar (D)

Public Education Commissioner District 5

  • Georgina A. Davis (D)

Names in italics are incumbents

--------------------

Important dates

Oct. 20

  • Countywide early voting begins

Nov. 2

  • Last day for county clerks to send absentee ballots to voters

Nov. 3

  • Last day of countywide early voting

Nov. 6

  • General Election Day

Want to know more? Visit nmvote.org or https://www.sjcclerk.net.

--------------------

Where to vote

Voting convenience centers will be open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. on Tuesday, Nov. 6.

  1. Aztec Masonic Lodge - 1020 NE Aztec Blvd., Aztec
  2. Beclabito Chapter Facilities - Mile marker 3.5 on U.S. Highway 64, Beclabito
  3. Blanco Fire Station - 7372 U.S. Highway 64, Blanco
  4. Bloomfield City Hall - 915 N. 1st St., Bloomfield
  5. Bloomfield Cultural Center - 333 S. 1st St., Bloomfield
  6. Brooks-Isham Performing Arts Center - 54 County Road 6100, Kirtland
  7. Central Consolidated School District business office - South of U.S. Highway 64 in the Old Shiprock High School A-Gym, Shiprock
  8. Cedar Hill Fire Station - 4 County Road 2343, Cedar Hill
  9. Crystal Chapter Facilities - Mile marker 18 on the Bureau of Indian Affairs road off of Route 134, Crystal
  10. Farmington City Hall -  800 N. Municipal Drive, Farmington
  11. Farmington Civic Center - 200 W. Arrington St., Farmington
  12. Farmington Museum at Gateway Park - 3041 E. Main St., Farmington
  13. Farmington Public Library - 2101 Farmington Ave., Farmington
  14. Flora Vista Fire Station - 2 County Road 3275, Flora Vista
  15. Gadii'ahi Chapter Facilities - 11 miles northwest of Shiprock, south of the San Juan River, Gadii'ahi
  16. Huerfano Chapter Facilities - 536 County Road 7150, Huerfano
  17. Kirtland Youth Association - 39 County Road 6500, Kirtland
  18. La Plata Community Center - 1438 N.M. Highway 170, La Plata
  19. Lake Valley School - N.M. Highway 371 and County Road 7750 at mile marker 54, Lake Valley
  20. McGee Park - 41 County Road 5568, Farmington
  21. Nageezi Chapter Facilities - 11553 N.M. Highway 550, Nageezi
  22. Nenanhezad Chapter Facilities - Between County Road 6675 and Navajo Route 36, Nenanhezad
  23. Naschitti Chapter Facilities - Mile marker 42 on U.S. Highway 491, Naschitti
  24. Newcomb Fire Station - Mile marker 56.5 on U.S. Highway 491, Newcomb
  25. Phil Thomas Performance Hall - West of Shiprock High School on U.S. Highway 64, Shiprock
  26. Piñon Hills Community Church - 5101 N. Dustin Ave., Farmington
  27. Piñon Hills Seventh Day Adventist Church - 5001 Foothills Drive, Farmington
  28. Sheep Springs Chapter Facilities - 1/4 mile west of the Sheep Springs store, Sheep Springs
  29. San Juan County Fire Operations Center - 209 S. Oliver Drive, Aztec
  30. Sycamore Park Community Center - 1051 Sycamore St., Farmington
  31. Tiis Tso Sikaad Chapter Facilities (Burnham) - 12 miles east of U.S. Highway 491 on Navajo Route 5 and half mile south on Navajo Route 5080, Burnham
  32. Tse alnaozt'i'i Chapter Facilities (Sanostee)  - Nine miles west of U.S. Highway 491 on Indian Service Route 34, Sanostee
  33. Two Grey Hills Chapter Facilities - Three miles south of the junction of Navajo Route 19 and Navajo Route 5000, Two Grey Hills

Source: New Mexico Secretary of State

Recent election coverage: 

Early voting begins next week

Gubernatorial candidates campaign in Farmington

Kirtland resident challenges incumbent Democrat

Judge candidate disqualified from general election

Incumbent outspends challenger in House race

See who's running for office in New Mexico