Skip to main content

2022 New Mexico State House Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 8, 2022 | Updated 7:00 PM MST Nov. 8, 2022

New Mexico State House

Jump to:

District 1

*Incumbent
Candidate
Rodney Montoya (R) *Unopposed

District 2

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
P. Mark Duncan (R)5,46870.2%
Matt Dodson (ND)2,32129.8%

District 3

*Incumbent
Candidate
T. Ryan Lane (R) *Unopposed

District 4

*Incumbent
Candidate
Anthony Allison (D) *Unopposed

District 5

*Incumbent
Candidate
Doreen Johnson (D) *Unopposed

District 6

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eliseo Alcon (D) *4,92562.7%
Jerri Rowe (R)2,93437.3%

District 7

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tanya Mirabal Moya (R)4,62157.5%
Danny Bernal (D)3,41242.5%

District 8

*Incumbent
Candidate
Brian Baca (R) *Unopposed

District 9

*Incumbent
Candidate
Patricia Lundstrom (D) *Unopposed

District 10

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
G. Andres Romero (D) *4,50658.6%
Mary Kay Ingham (R)3,18641.4%

District 11

99.98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Javier Martinez (D) *8,85877.9%
Lisa Meyer-Hagen (R)2,51722.1%

District 12

*Incumbent
Candidate
Art De La Cruz (D) *Unopposed

District 13

*Incumbent
Candidate
Patricia Roybal Caballero (D) *Unopposed

District 14

99.92% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Miguel Garcia (D) *5,67473.6%
Solomon Pena (R)2,03226.4%

District 15

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dayan Hochman-Vigil (D) *7,57460.1%
Kimberly Kaehr-MacMillan (R)4,38634.8%
Laura Gutierrez (ND)6345.0%

District 16

*Incumbent
Candidate
Antonio Maestas (D) *Unopposed

District 17

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cynthia Borrego (D)6,15052.8%
Ellis McMath (R)5,49947.2%

District 18

99.99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gail Chasey (D) *10,29184.6%
Scott Cannon (R)1,87215.4%

District 19

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Janelle Anyanonu (D)4,01463.3%
Kathleen Jackson (R)1,45422.9%
Enrique Cardiel (ND)87213.8%

District 20

99.98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Meredith Dixon (D) *6,89956.4%
Robert Salazar (R)5,34243.6%

District 21

*Incumbent
Candidate
Debra Sarinana (D) *Unopposed

District 22

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stefani Lord (R) *8,81656.1%
Augustine Montoya (D)6,88743.9%

District 23

99.79% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alan Martinez (R)7,23653.7%
Ramon Montano (D)6,24846.3%

District 24

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Elizabeth Thomson (D) *7,54559.3%
Khalid Emshadi (R)5,18340.7%

District 25

*Incumbent
Candidate
Christine Trujillo (D) *Unopposed

District 26

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eleanor Chavez (D)4,03260.4%
Patrick Sais (R)2,64239.6%

District 27

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marian Matthews (D) *7,72854.1%
Robert Godshall (R)6,55645.9%

District 28

99.99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Pamelya Herndon (D) *7,55252.3%
Nicole Chavez (R)6,88247.7%

District 29

99.99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joy Garratt (D) *7,34853.2%
Gregory Cunningham (R)6,45746.8%

District 30

99.99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Natalie Figueroa (D) *6,73654.9%
Kurstin Johnson (R)5,54145.1%

District 31

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
William Rehm (R) *8,54254.9%
Athena Christodoulou (D)7,00845.1%

District 32

99.99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jenifer Jones (R)3,78850.3%
Candie Sweetser (D) *3,74349.7%

District 33

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Micaela Cadena (D) *4,90860.0%
Charles Wendler (R)3,27340.0%

District 34

*Incumbent
Candidate
Raymundo Lara (D) *Unopposed

District 35

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Angelica Rubio (D) *4,87959.4%
Richelle Peugh-Swafford (R)3,33940.6%

District 36

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nathan Small (D) *5,09852.1%
Kimberly Skaggs (R)4,69047.9%

District 37

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joanne Ferrary (D) *5,55757.2%
Rene Rodriguez (R)4,15042.8%

District 38

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tara Jaramillo (D)4,50050.7%
Sandra Hammack (R)4,37749.3%

District 39

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Luis Terrazas (R) *6,41553.3%
Rodolpho Martinez (D)5,62246.7%

District 40

99.97% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph Sanchez (D)7,34072.8%
Jerald Steve McFall (R)2,74627.2%

District 41

*Incumbent
Candidate
Susan Herrera (D) *Unopposed

District 42

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kristina Ortez (D) *Unopposed

District 43

*Incumbent
Candidate
Christine Chandler (D) *Unopposed

District 44

99.77% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kathleen Cates (D)7,39251.0%
Jane Powdrell-Culbert (R) *7,10849.0%

District 45

*Incumbent
Candidate
Linda Serrato (D) *Unopposed

District 46

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Andrea Romero (D) *10,92177.3%
Jay Groseclose (R)3,20322.7%

District 47

Candidate
Reena Szczepanski (D)Unopposed

District 48

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tara Lujan (D) *Unopposed

District 49

*Incumbent
Candidate
Gail Armstrong (R) *Unopposed

District 50

*Incumbent
Candidate
Matthew McQueen (D) *Unopposed

District 51

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Block (R)5,85663.0%
Sharonlee Cummins (D)3,43437.0%

District 52

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Doreen Gallegos (D) *4,20860.9%
John Foreman (R)2,70439.1%

District 53

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Willie Madrid (D) *3,23851.0%
Elizabeth Winterrowd (R)3,10549.0%

District 54

*Incumbent
Candidate
James Townsend (R) *Unopposed

District 55

*Incumbent
Candidate
Cathrynn Brown (R) *Unopposed

District 56

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Harlan Vincent (R)7,76167.2%
Elaine Allen (ND)3,79332.8%

District 57

99.90% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jason Harper (R) *6,07751.8%
Michelle Sandoval (D)5,64748.2%

District 58

*Incumbent
Candidate
Candy Spence Ezzell (R) *Unopposed

District 59

*Incumbent
Candidate
Greg Nibert (R) *Unopposed

District 60

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joshua Hernandez (R) *Unopposed

District 61

*Incumbent
Candidate
Randall Pettigrew (R) *Unopposed

District 62

*Incumbent
Candidate
Larry Scott (R) *Unopposed

District 63

*Incumbent
Candidate
Martin Zamora (R) *Unopposed

District 64

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Andrea Reeb (R)5,88967.3%
David Lansford (ND)2,85632.7%

District 65

*Incumbent
Candidate
Derrick Lente (D) *Unopposed

District 66

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jimmy Mason (R)5,57180.9%
Andrew Kennedy (LB)1,31919.1%

District 67

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jackey Chatfield (R) *Unopposed

District 68

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Charlotte Little (D)5,65050.2%
Robert Moss (R)5,61449.8%

District 69

*Incumbent
Candidate
Harry Garcia (D) *Unopposed

District 70

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ambrose Castellano (D) *Unopposed