Click photo to enlarge
Piedra Vista's Kerstin Ortiz competes in the girls 200-yard IM during the district championship swim meet on Saturday at the Farmington Aquatic Center.
The Piedra Vista and Farmington High swimming teams had a strong showing at district and now set their sights on this weekend's state meet.
Piedra Vista's boys and girls each placed third while both Farmington teams finished fourth at the District 1 Swimming and Diving Championship on Saturday at the Farmington Aquatic Center.
"I'm extremely happy with the way these kids swam," said PV and FHS head coach Mike Ortiz. "They didn't give up. I'm proud of all the competitors. They fought their hearts out."
The Los Alamos boys and St. Michael's girls took first place in the meet while the St. Michael's boys and Los Alamos girls took second.
Piedra Vista had three district champs crowned at the meet.
Ammon Seavey dominated to the 1-meter diving competition
"It feels pretty good to be headed to state after all the hard work I did," Seavey said.
Diving coach Karen McCay was confident heading into the meet that Seavey would emerge as the district champ.
"We definitely expected that Ammon would win first," McCay said. "He was favored to win. My expectations are for him to place at state and, if he focuses on his fundamentals, he can place even higher than sixth place. If he's overly excited like a typical 15-year old and just enjoying the experience, then he'll probably place sixth. I think after this season, though, the sky is the limit for Ammon at state."
Kerstin Ortiz won the 200-yard individual medley, and Tyler Cothern was victorious in the 100-yard backstroke for PV.
Cothern was excited to come out with the district championship, saying he had no expectations coming in to the meet.
"I just wanted to have fun," Cothern said.
The Lady Scorps 200-yard freestyle relay squad featuring Michala Hall, Emma Walsh, Kayla Farnsworth and Maria Madera brought home a district title with a time of 1:52.70 to finish ahead of Taos and Desert Academy by about three seconds.
Mike Ortiz feels both of the teams are prepared to perform their best when they take part in the state championship meet on Friday and Saturday in Albuquerque.
"We're still a couple years out from competing for a state championship," he said. "We're still very young, but we're maturing. These kids matured a lot today with the way they performed."

District 1 Swimming and Diving Championship
Team Scores - Girls
1. St. Michaels 328.5
2. Los Alamos 298
3. Piedra Vista  288
4. Farmington 268
5. Taos 245.5
6. Santa Fe 226
7. Desert Academy 169
8. Miyamura 140
9. Academy Tech & the Classics 80
10. Gallup 32

Team Scores - Boys
1. Los Alamos 494
2. St. Michaels 410
3. Piedra Vista 226
4. Farmington 223
5. Santa Fe 199
6. Miyamura 148
7. Taos 143
8. Desert Academy 95
9. Academy Tech & the Classics 52
10. Gallup  46
11. Santa Fe Prep 15

Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1. St. Michaels High School 1:59.56
2. Farmington High School 2:07.57
3. Desert Academy 2:08.14
4. Los Alamos 2:08.44
5. Piedra Vista High School 2:08.78 

Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1. Los Alamos 1:51.42 
2. St. Michaels High School 1:56.26 
3. Farmington High School 2:01.45
4.  Santa Fe High 2:04.07
5.  Taos High School 2:05.05

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1. Adriana Camarena-Leija, St. Michaels 2:16.89 
2. Devon Chee-Arviso, Piedra Vista 2:18.77
3. Eliana Bell, Santa Fe 2:21.77
4. Claire Corral, Taos 2:24.33
5. Ali Berl, Los Alamos 2:24.52

Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1. Chris Rohlev, Los Alamos 1:59.23 
2. Tyler Cothern, Piedra Vista 2:00.48
3. Hance Clark, Farmington 2:02.41
4. Javier Malcom, St. Michael's 2:08.49
5. Ben Liu, Los Alamos 2:08.85

Event 5  Girls 200 Yard IM
1.Kerstin Ortiz, Piedra Vista 2:26.91
2. Anna Wermer, Los Alamos 2:29.04
3. Monse Camarena-Leija, St. Michael's 2:31.64
4. Alina Castillo, Santa Fe 2:39.09
5. Emma Walsh, Farmington 2:41.75

Event 6  Boys 200 Yard IM
1. Alex Jaegers, Los Alamos 2:20.02
2. Nathan Issacson, Farmington 2:26.55
3. Alec Kerr, St. Michael's 2:29.60
4. Rohun Iyer, Los Alamos 2:30.16
5. Dillon Walsh, St. Michael's 2:31.24

Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1. Kirsten Sweers, St. Michael's 26.45
2. Maria Madera, Farmington 26.53
3. Maria Venneri, Los Alamos 26.89
4. Daisy Eirich, Taos 27.50
5. Kayla Farnsworth, Farmington 27.82

Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1. Marcus Valencia, St. Michael's 23.44
2. Nick Greenfield, Los Alamos 23.68
3. Matt Smallwood, St. MIchael's 24.22
4. Robert Duran, St. Michael's 24.45
5. Gabe Montoya, Los Alamos 24.55

Event 9  Girls 1 mtr Diving
1. Crista Palermo, St. Michael's 378.90
2. Madeline LeScourenec, Los Alamos 375.80
3. Danielle Trujillo, St. Michael's 340.00
4. Raimi Clark, Farmington 321.80
5. Alexis Gallegos, St. Michael's 283.85

Event 10  Boys 1 mtr Diving
1. Ammon Seavey, Piedra Vista 463.55
2. Hewitt Farr, Santa Fe 366.50
3. Dakota Parke, Santa Fe 342.10
4. Mason Hurlocker, Santa Fe Prep 339.20
5. Theron Litke, Farmington 330.10

Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1. Brigid Baker, Desert Academy 1:14.28
2. Lexy Goodluck, Piedra Vista 1:18.20
3. Sage Anible, Taos 1:18.85
4. Gaby Goodluck, Piedra Vista 1:20.66
5. Marissa Trujillo, St. Michael's 1:22.63

Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1. Dalton Smith, Los Alamos 1:00.94
2. Nick Torres, Los Alamos 1:04.46
3. Andrew Peterson, Piedra Vista 1:09.20
4. Justin Lemke, Los Alamos 1:09.44
5. Javier Malcom, St. Michaels 1:12.16

Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle 
1. Rachel Langone, St. Michael's 56.48
2. Hannah, Lochner, Desert Academy 57.56
3. Kaitlin Bennett, Los Alamos 57.70
4. Kerstin Ortiz, Piedra Vista 59.69
5. Kayla Farnsworth, Farmington 1:00.80

Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1. Nick Greenfield, Los Alamos 51.92
2. Marcus Valencia, St. Michael's 52.63
3. Gabe Montoya, Los Alamos 55.04
4. Issa Wilson, Taos 55.89
5. Robert Duran, St. Michael's 55.94

Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1. Anna Wermer, Los Alamos 5:55.98
2. Devon Chee-Arviso, Piedra Vista 6:18.83
3. Claudia Dimond, Taos 6:28.65 
4. Ali Berl, Los Alamos 6:37.02 
5. Gabrielle Myers, Miyamura 7:03.70

Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1. Chris Rohlev, Los Alamos 5:21.75
2. Hance Clark, Farmington 5:22.81
3. Ben Reidys, Los Alamos 5:50.08
4. Dallan Harmon, Piedra Vista 6:00.93
5. William Lakatos, St. Michael's 6:02.75

Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Farmington High 1:52.70
2. Taos High School 1:55.20
3. Desert Academy 1:55.96
4. Santa Fe High 1:57.26
5. Los Alamos 1:57.79

Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. St. Michaels High School 1:38.24
2. Los Alamos 1:40.03
3. Piedra Vista High School 1:44.33
4. Santa Fe High 1:44.99 
5. Taos High School 1:46.53

Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1. Sarah Lott, Los Alamos 1:01.46
2. Maria Madera, Farmington 1:07.01
3. Lexy Goodluck, Piedra Vista 1:09.91
4. Isabel de Katona, Santa Fe 1:15.26
5. Isobel Jones, Academy Tech & the Classics 1:16.49

Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke 
1. Tyler Cothern, Piedra Vista 1:01.68
2. Alex Jaegers, Los Alamos 1:01.89
3. Jenz Hampel, Los Alamos 1:02.57
4. Justin Milner, St. Michael's 1:11.63
5. Eric Dunn, St. Michael's 1:15.91

Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Julia Garcia, St Michael's 1:16.57
2. Sheala Moffitt Piedra Vista 1:17.96
3. Alina Castillo, Santa Fe 1:18.89
4. Cheyenne West, Piedra Vista 1:21.59
5. Simona Martin, Los Alamos 1:21.99

Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1. Matt Smallwood, St. Michael's 1:07.01
2. Karim Ismail, Los Alamos 1:09.21
3. Rohun Iyer, Los Alamos 1:10.26
4. Nathan Isaacson, Farmington 1:10.57
5. Alec Kerr, St. Michael's 1:12.85

Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 
1. St. Michaels High School 4:01.46
2. Piedra Vista High School 4:16.68 
3. Los Alamos 4:19.62
4. Desert Academy 4:20.06
5. Santa Fe High 4:23.25

Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Los Alamos 3:47.18 
2. Piedra Vista High School 3:50.15 
3. St. Michaels High School 3:57.40
4. Farmington High School 4:11.92 
5. Desert Academy Swim and Dive 4:27.01