Piedra Vista’s Orion Kaminky and Farmington’s Jermey Klepac race in the boys 100 meter hurdles during Aztec High School’s track meet at
Piedra Vista's Orion Kaminky and Farmington's Jermey Klepac race in the boys 100 meter hurdles during Aztec High School's track meet at the Fred Cook Memorial Stadium on Thursday. (Jon Austria)
AZTEC — Track and field teams from across San Juan County came together for Aztec's Top Gun meet on Thursday.

The Piedra Vista boys' relay teams highlighted the meet as the Panthers set school-records in the 4x100-meter and 4x200-meter.

“The 4x100 is now the fastest 4A team in the state,” said PV assistant coach Wes Pringle. “This is something we've been looking forward to since we lost only one senior last year. We have great sprinter depth this year, and we put it on display today.”

The PV team of Zach Johnson, Orion Kaminky, Beau Clafton and Ty Murphy ran the 4x100 in 43.03 seconds and backed that up with a time of 1:30.00 in the 4x200.

Kaminky believes the Panther relay teams will keep progressing throughout the season and will compete for a state championship in May.

“Our coaches just told us to run our butts off the whole time,” Kaminky said. “We're pretty sure we're near the top in the state. We just need to practice and build chemistry so that when we run races we can actually get our hand offs right, run fast and just beat people.”

The Lady Panthers also had a strong meet.

“Zhianna Flores continued to shine in the sprints and hurdles and I believe Katie Hegarty qualified for state in all three throwing events,” Pringle said.

Kerstin Ortiz won the 800- and 1600-meter runs for the second straight meet as well for PV.

After a slow start to the season, Aztec boys' head coach Steve Lanier is starting to see improvement in his squad.

“We're a couple weeks behind in our conditioning and workouts because the ‘Early Bird' was cancelled and then we had spring break,” Lanier said. “Now we've got some pretty good weather and practices are going longer. So the next two weeks, times will really come down.”

The Lady Tigers are off to a solid start to the year and should be one of the top contenders for a state title.
Kirtland Central’s Christian Mackey competes in the shot put during Aztec High School’s track meet at the Fred Cook Memorial Stadium on
Kirtland Central's Christian Mackey competes in the shot put during Aztec High School's track meet at the Fred Cook Memorial Stadium on Thursday. (Jon Austria/The Daily Times)


“The girls are pretty tough right now. Every meet, they've got new qualifiers,” Lanier said.
Sarah Root won three events for Aztec — the long jump, triple jump and 100-meter hurdles.

Kirtland Central is expecting to have strong performances this year from its throwers — led by Christian Mackey — as well as distance runners and jumpers.

Mackey won the discus and shot put events at the Top Gun meet and thinks he will be right near the top at the state meet.

“My average throws this year are like my farthest throws last year,” Mackey said. “I feel I will do pretty good. There's a lot of competition and a lot of good athletes.
Sheri Adair run in the girls 3200 meter race during Aztec High School’s track meet at the Fred Cook Memorial Stadium on Thursday.
Sheri Adair run in the girls 3200 meter race during Aztec High School's track meet at the Fred Cook Memorial Stadium on Thursday. (Jon Austria/The Daily Times)


The Lady Broncos have an inexperienced team but have a few athletes they expect to compete for state titles.

“We got a lot of work to do. We're pretty young. I've got two seniors with experience at state — Shantel Foutz and Hannah Washburn,” said Kirtland Central girls' head coach Leland Adair said. “Shantel won the state championship in the 100-meter hurdles as a sophomore and Hannah has finished second twice in pole vault. They both have big goals and hopefully do well.”

Farmington High had a strong meet in the 4x400 meter relay with the boys winning the event by over 16 seconds.

FHS head coach Jeffrey Dalton expects the relay squads to be solid throughout the season.
Piedra Vista’s Brandon Levi leads the pack during the boy’s 3200-meter run during Aztec High School’s track meet at the Fred Cook
Piedra Vista's Brandon Levi leads the pack during the boy's 3200-meter run during Aztec High School's track meet at the Fred Cook Memorial Stadium on Thursday. (Jon Austria/The Daily Times)


“We've got some of the top times in the three sprint relays and feel good about that,” Dalton said. “It's early in the season and we've got them all qualified. That's huge for our program. We've been down for a few years but are showing signs of life.”

Avery Rasher qualified for the Scorps in the high jump, winning the event with a leap of six feet.
Shiprock was strong in the longer distance runs with Shawvan Levi taking second in the 1600- and 3200-meter runs.

Chieftains' head coach Brian Paniagua said he's happy with the early season results and is expecting the team to continue its rise throughout the season.

“The kids are doing good so far. I've been surprised by some of the new kids who have come out and shown a little bit of talent,” Paniagua said. “I'd like to see Bloomfield a time or two before district but, overall, I'm pleased.”

Navajo Prep had a couple athletes qualify for state, led by Mika Mauga who won the triple-jump event.
Prep head coach Randon Archibeque likes getting his team in meets with the bigger schools in the area to give his squad a look at strong competition.

“We come to all these big meets with the 4A teams because we don't want to beat up on 1A schools. We want to go against schools that will make us better,” Archibeque said.

The track season continues on Saturday with Bloomfield's Harry Hayes Invite.

Joshua Perry can be reached at jperry@daily-times.com;505-564-4648. Follow him on Twitter @jperrysuu.

GIRLS
100 Meter Dash
1. Zhianna Flores, Piedra Vista    12.65
2. Shantel Foutz, Kirtland Central    13.65
3. River Hess, Farmington    13.70

200 Meter Dash
1. Zhianna Flores, Piedra Vista    25.82
2. Summer Sellers-Otero, Farmington    27.99
3. Hannah Kelley, Farmington    28.81

400 Meter Dash
1. Jessica Kresl, Aztec    1:01.07
2. Sierra Martinez, Aztec    1:01.96
3. Cassandra Crowell, Piedra Vista 1:04.78

800 Meter Run
1. Kerstin Ortiz, Piedra Vista    2:30.00
2. Hannah Antone, Navajo Prep    2:35.53
3. Sheri Adair, Kirtland Central    2:37.75

1600 Meter Run
1. Kerstin Ortiz, Piedra Vista    5:41.14
2. Elana Kresl, Aztec    5:48.41
3. Hannah Antone, Navajo Prep    5:52.44

3200 Meter Run
1. Sheri Adair, Kirtland Central    13:22.76
2. Shelby Levi, Piedra Vista    14:13.61
3. Teresa Marentes, Piedra Vista    14:14.39

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Sarah Root, Aztec    15.93
2. Shantel Foutz, Kirtland Central 16.08
3. Bailey Carter, Farmington    17.34

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Zhianna Flores, Piedra Vista    44.45
2. River Hess, Farmington    49.16
3. Bailey Carter, Farmington    49.34

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Aztec    51.71
2. Farmington    52.77
3. Piedra Vista    53.51

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Aztec    1:50.29
2. Piedra Vista    1:53.17
3. Farmington    1:56.30

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Aztec    4:15.18
2. Kirtland Central    4:20.15
3. Piedra Vista    4:28.86

1600 Sprint Medley
1. Navajo Prep    4:41.94
2. Shiprock    4:43.61
3. Aztec    4:45.81

High Jump
1. Kayli Farmer, Aztec    5-02.00
2. Kelcie Gerry, Aztec    4-10.00
3. Danielle Peltier, Aztec    4-08.00

Pole Vault
1. Morgan Smith, Aztec    10-00.00
2. Hannah Washburn, Kirtland Central    9-06.00
3. Sierra Lanier, Aztec    9-00.00

Long Jump
1. Sarah Root, Aztec    16-10.50
2. Sierra Martinez, Aztec    15-09.75
3. River Hess, Farmington    15-09.00

Triple Jump
1. Sarah Root, Aztec    34-06.75
2. Bailey Carter, Farmington    31-10.75
3. Taylor Heath, Aztec    30-09.50

Shot Put
1. Katie Hegarty, Piedra Vista    39-01.00
2. Kaleigh Graham, Piedra Vista    34-04.75
3. Thalia Quinn, Aztec    31-01.50

Discus
1. Katie Hegarty, Piedra Vista    109-02
2. Rikki Newland, Aztec    107-05
3. Thalia Quinn, Aztec    101-04

Javelin
1. Kayli Farmer, Aztec    125-09
2. Katie Hegarty, Piedra Vista    116-08
3. Rikki Newland, Aztec    110-00

BOYS
100 Meter Dash
1. Zach Johnson, Piedra Vista    11.06
2. Avery Rasher, Farmington    11.50
3. Nate Ruteledge, Farmington    11.79

200 Meter Dash
1. Zach Johnson, Piedra Vista    22.30
2. Ty Murphy, Piedra VIsta    23.26
3. Orion Kaminky, Piedra Vista    23.72

400 Meter Dash
1. Avery Rasher, Farmington    51.20
2. Nate Ruteledge, Farmington    52.26
3. Seth Castillo, Piedra Vista    54.49

800 Meter Dash
1. Brandon Levi, Piedra Vista    2:08.18
2. Naeem Begay, Farmington    2:13.15
3. Dakota Dewhurst Aztec    2:13.65

1600 Meter Run
1. Harrison Fleming, Piedra Vista    4:41.76
2. Shawvan Levi, Shiprock    4:52.14
3. Timberlin Henderson, Piedra Vista    4:55.66

3200 Meter Run
1. Brandon Levi, Piedra Vista    10:16.89
2. Shawvan Levi, Shiprock    10:23.16
3. Timberlin Henderson, Piedra Vista    10:27.91

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Jermey Klepac, Farmington    15.58
2. Orion Kaminky, Piedra Vista    15.85
3. Lee Sutton, Aztec    17.80

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Jermey Klepac, Farmington    40.07
2. Dallin Payne, Farmington    42.23
3. Clark Otteson, Piedra Vista    44.06

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Piedra Vista    43.03
2. Aztec    45.40
3. Shirprock    50.43

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Piedra Vista    1:30.00
2. Farmington    1:35.04
3. Aztec    1:35.32

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Farmington    3:28.01
2. Piedra Vista    3:44.42
3. Aztec    3:45.64

1600 Sprint Medley
1. Navajo Prep    3:50.84
2. Piedra Vista    3:55.84
3. Farmington    3:57.97

High Jump
1. Avery Rasher, Farmington    6-00.00
2. Clayton Salcido, Farmington    5-08.00
3. Joey Dotson, Aztec    5-06.00

Pole Vault
1. Austin Nagel, Piedra Vista    10-06.00
2. Miguel Andujo, Farmington    10-00.00
3. Diego Elebario, Farmington    9-00.00

Long Jump
1. Ryneal Lewis-Adams, Aztec    20-05.00
2. Zach Johnson, Piedra Vista    19-10.25
3. Ty Murphy, Piedra Vista    19-06.00

Triple Jump
1. Mika Mauga, Navajo Prep    41-02.00
2. Adam Lucero, Aztec    40-02.00
3. Jerrod Noble, Kirtland Central    39-07.25

Shot Put
1. Christian Mackey, Kirtland Central    51-11.00
2. Troy Young, Piedra Vista    51-06.00
3. Kason Wilkinson, Piedra Vista    46-11.00

Discus
1. Christian Mackey, Kirtland Central    144-01
2. Troy Young, Piedra Vista    137-10
3. Adam Lucero, Aztec    122-05

Javelin
1. Adam Lucero, Aztec    158-10
2. Karson Costner, Kirtland Central 155-08
3. Joey Dotson, Aztec    133-06