Competing in the state's top circulation category, The Daily Times won 22 awards for news, sports and photography excellence Saturday during 2007 at the New Mexico Associated Press Managing Editors awards banquet in Albuquerque.

The Daily Times took seven first-place awards, and photographer Lindsay Pierce brought home the Photo of the Year award —one of the three top honors in Division I.

First-place award winners included Troy Turner (editorials), Mandi Torrez (page design), Darren Vaughan (sports deadline writing) and Pierce (feature photo and sports photo). Former Daily Times staffers Lindsay Whitehurst (deadline reporting) and Patrick Ronan (sports feature writing) also won first-place awards in the annual competition.

The Daily Times as a whole also took second-place in the category of general newspaper excellence.

Here are the Division I winners:

BEAT REPORTING:

Honorable Mention, Lindsay Whitehurst, The Daily Times; Third Place, Jason Auslander, The Santa Fe New Mexican; Second Place, Alysa Landry, The Daily Times; First Place, Julie Ann Grimm, The Santa Fe New Mexican.

BEST COLUMN

Third Place, Inez Russel, The Santa Fe New Mexican; Second Place, Louis St. George III, The Daily Times; First Place, Jon Mark Beilue, The Amarillo Globe News.

BEST MULTIMEDIA STORYTELLING

Third Place, Karl Stolleis, Natalie Storey and Ramsay de Give, The Santa Fe New Mexican; Second Place, Karl Stolleis, The Santa Fe New Mexican; First Place, Natalie Guillen, The Santa Fe New Mexican.


Advertisement

BEST WEBSITE

Third Place, none; Second Place, Las Cruces Sun-News; First Place, The Santa Fe New Mexican.

CONTINUING NEWS COVERAGE

Third Place, Lindsay Whitehurst, The Daily Times; Second Place, Staci Matlock, Julie Ann Grimm and Andy Lenderman, The Santa Fe New Mexican; First Place, The Santa Fe New Mexican.

DEADLINE REPORTING

Honorable Mention, Julie Ann Grimm, The Santa Fe New Mexican; Third Place, Cory Frolik, Cornelia de Bruin and James Monteleone, The Daily Times; Second Place, Sean Thomas and Jim McBride, Amarillo Globe News; First Place, Lindsay Whitehurst, The Daily Times.

EDITORIAL WRITING

Honorable Mention, Eric Fisher, The Daily Times; Third Place, Inez Russell, The Santa Fe New Mexican; Second Place, Cindy Cowan, The Daily Times; First Place, Troy Turner, The Daily Times.

FEATURE WRITING:

Third Place, Alysa Landry, The Daily Times; Second Place, Ashley Meeks, Las Cruces Sun-News; First Place, Terry D. England, The Santa Fe New Mexican.

HEADLINE WRITING:

Third Place, None; Second Place, Matt Hutchinson, The Amarillo Globe-News; First Place, Andrea Shapiro, The Santa Fe New Mexican.

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Third Place, David Pitman, Amarillo Globe News; Second Place, Troy Turner, Alysa Landry and Cory Frolik, The Daily Times; First Place, Jason Auslander, The Santa Fe New Mexican.

PAGE DESIGN

Honorable Mention, Amanda Husson, Las Cruces Sun-News; Third Place, Deb Parker, Amarillo Globe News; Second Place, Jennifer Munkelwitz, The Santa Fe New Mexican; First Place, Mandi Torrez, The Daily Times.

SPORTS DEADLINE WRITING:

Third Place, None; Second Place, Felix Chavez, Las Cruces Sun-News; First Place, Darren Vaughan, The Daily Times.

SPORTS FEATURE WRITING

Third Place, Lance Lahnert, Amarillo Globe News; Second Place, Darren Vaughn, The Daily Times; First Place, Patrick Ronan, The Daily Times.

FEATURE PHOTO

Third Place, Karl Stolleis, The Santa Fe New Mexican; Second Place, Lucas Ian Coshenet, The Daily Times; First Place, Lindsay Pierce, The Daily Times.

GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

Third place, Norm Dettlaff, Las Cruces Sun-News; Second Place, Jane Phillips, The Santa Fe New Mexican; First Place, Natalie Guillen, The Santa Fe New Mexican.

GRAPHICS/ILLUSTRATIONS

Third Place, Lucas Ian Coshenet, The Daily Times; Second Place, Christine Huffman, The Santa Fe New Mexican; First Place Goes to Alexander Usatine, The Santa Fe New Mexican.

PHOTO ESSAY

Third Place, Natalie Guillen, The Santa Fe New Mexican; Second Place, Natalie Guillen, The Santa Fe New Mexican; First Place, Natalie Guillen, The Santa Fe New Mexican.

SPORTS PHOTO

Third Place, Karl Stolleis, The Santa Fe New Mexican; Second Place, Karl Stolleis, The Santa Fe New Mexican; First Place, Lindsay Pierce, The Daily Times.

SPOT NEWS PHOTO

Third Place, Lucas Ian Coshenet, The Daily Times; Second Place, Jane Phillips, The Santa Fe New Mexican; First Place, Michael Lemmons, Amarillo Globe News.

PHOTO OF THE YEAR

Lindsay Pierce, The Daily Times

STORY OF THE YEAR

Jason Auslander, The Santa Fe New Mexican.